• Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

 

 

GDPR

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Hello! We are Gamedevelopersasoc SRL, hereinafter referred to as GameDev Academy.
We are a small start-up with headquarters in Str. Emil Garleanu, Nr. 11, Bl A8, Floor 1, Stairs 1, Ap.6, sector 3, CUI 31850591, J40 / 7661/2013, not registered as a VAT payer, having a bank account RO78INGB0000999906484054 opened at ING Office Mihalache.

Our website, www.gamedevacademy.ro, presents our offer of courses, events and materials published online. These are dedicated to any person who wants to learn, by participating in our courses and seminars, accessing the training programs available on this site.

You can contact us by phone +40756.249.561, by email: contact@gamedevacademy.ro or you can visit us at our office in Bucharest, Tower Center International, Mindspace, Et.1, Blvd Ion Mihalache 15-17, Sector 1.

 

DISCLAIMER

Despite efforts to publish accurate and concise information on this site, GameDev Academy assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

We reserve the right to change the details of programs, courses and services at any time, without prior notice. We also reserve the right, unilaterally, to change, correct, modify, add and withdraw information published on this site, without prior notice. All information on this site is provided without warranty of any kind, express or implied. GameDev Academy will not be liable for any indirect, spatial or incidental damages resulting from your use of this site.

 

DATA PROTECTION

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as well as the General Regulation on Data Protection (EU GDPR 679/2016), we have the obligation to administer safely, and only for the specified purposes , personal data provided by users of this site and our students.

According to the legislation in force, we inform you that you can request us at any time to delete all your personal data from our database.

In order to participate in the courses, events and activities available on the GameDev Academy website, it is necessary to fill in the online registration form or the purchase form of the respective course / subscription / service. We use this information to contact you in turn, either by phone / sms or by email, to provide you with more details about the course or to confirm your registration. Therefore, we consider completing this form as your express and unequivocal consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose mentioned above.

 

Additionally, we may ask other people for information, such as:
- email address and / or telephone number to provide you with details about other products and / or services in our portfolio;
- personal data for issuing invoices after the courses or services you have benefited from;
- registration in the database in order to facilitate access to possible employment opportunities from our partners;
- registration in the database in order to carry out opinion polls;
- recording information in order to allocate or offer discounts, rewards, and other benefits.

 

User rights:
a. to request the cessation of the processing of his personal data;
b. to request the cessation of the sending of promotional messages.

 

In the case of the newsletter service or promotional messages, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link contained in the e-mail.

GameDev Academy does not provide the information collected to third parties without your express and prior consent. Any notification from the user must be sent by e-mail or in writing to GameDev Academy.

 

GDPR

GameDev Academy processes personal data received directly from you, as data subjects, or indirectly, during the development of commercial / contractual relations and / or participation in events, activities, conferences, workshops, seminars and demonstration sessions organized by we.

Personal data are collected either only with your consent / acceptance, if they are provided knowingly, voluntarily, on their own initiative, or at our request, for example, through one of the online forms used, etc., by subscribing to newsletters, participation in promotions, raffles, contests, loyalty programs, promotional campaigns, etc.

If you do not agree with any of the terms of these terms and conditions do not use our website or provide us with personal data.

 

In case you are wondering, the processing of personal data is any operation, which is performed on your personal data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as: collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction , consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or making available in any other way, alignment or combination, restriction, blocking, deletion, destruction, archiving.

 

In the context of the current activity, including the development of the commercial / contractual activity, of the participation in the events, activities, conferences, workshops, seminars, demonstration sessions, etc. organized by GameDev Academy, involving the purchase of services offered on the website or otherwise or subscribing to the newsletter, as well as in the context of fulfilling legal obligations, we may request certain personal data.

 

In this regard, GameDev Academy will process, among others, the following personal data: name and surname, telephone, home address, e-mail, profession, job, identity card number and number, passport series, numeric code staff, graduated school, studies, etc.

 

When you purchase a service provided by GameDev Academy, as well as when you participate in events, activities, conferences, workshops, seminars, demonstration sessions, etc. organized by GameDev Academy, we will collect personal data in connection with the provision of those services. At the same time, as a potential client, we will collect personal data (image, data processed through video surveillance systems, etc.) in order to fulfill the legal obligations and carry out the current activity.

 

We collect this personal data for the following purposes:
- organizing and sustaining courses and training and professional training programs or organizing other know-how transmission sessions;
- carrying out the commercial / contractual activity;
- invoicing the value of services;
- marketing, promotion, advertising, publicity, contests, raffles, loyalty programs, including the transmission of general or personalized commercial offers;
- development and improvement of services (eg feedback forms);
- customer relations management; commercial communication with clients through any means of communication (eg reminder course participation);
- fulfillment of legal obligations (eg issuing invoices);
- communication with public or public interest bodies / authorities / institutions;
- audit and control / supervision activities;
- archiving, statistical purposes;
- debt collection / recovery of outstanding debts;
- settlement of disputes and disputes, enforcement of court decisions, arbitrations, court orders, etc.

 

The complete security of data transmitted over the Internet can never be guaranteed. While GameDev Academy makes every effort to protect your personal data, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the data transmitted through the online environment.

 

By reading these Terms and Conditions, you have been informed about the rights you enjoy, according to the applicable legal provisions, respectively: the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to delete data, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to opposition and the automated individual process. At the same time, when the processing is performed by consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing, addressed to us, under applicable law, without affecting the legality of processing performed on the basis of consent before withdrawal. You also have the right to object at any time, free of charge and without any justification, to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, using, if necessary, the unsubscribe function included in the marketing materials.

 

For other purposes, you have the right to object, at any time, free of charge, that the personal data you provide to GameDev Academy be processed, mentioning the data and the intended purpose, only for good reasons. and legitimate, related to your particular situation, unless GameDev Academy demonstrates that it has legitimate and compelling reasons justifying the processing and prevailing over your interests, rights and freedoms or that the purpose is to establish, exercise or defend a right in court. In case of unjustified opposition, we consider ourselves entitled to further process the data in question.

 

To exercise any right provided by domestic and / or European legislation (with particular reference to the GDPR) you can contact the personal data specialist (DPO) within the GameDev Academy with a written request, dated and signed at the email address : contact @ gamedevacademy .ro or at the address of the working point mentioned above.

 

All these provisions may be subject to occasional modifications / updates. We recommend that you check these provisions each time you use the website, in order to be always informed about them.

 

By accessing the website or using the services offered by GameDev Academy, the new provisions will be considered accepted.

 

This page was last modified 05 July 2020.

 

 

 

You will be the first to receive the latest news and promotions. Additionally, you will receive by e-mail the career dictionary published by us in partnership with the big studios in Romania (only RO).

© 2021 GameDev Academy